Course overviewBookkeeping Basics
Module 4 of 6
Practice ActivityModule 4 of 6

Record a week of transactions

Sam starts a tutoring business. Record each transaction with a debit and a credit, then check that the accounting equation balances.

#TransactionAmount
1Sam deposits personal savings into a new business bank account$500
2Buys a whiteboard for the business with the business debit card$60
3Tutors 4 students at $30 each, paid by e-transfer$120
4Pays the monthly fee for scheduling software$25
5Invoices a family for 3 sessions, due next week$90

Your steps

6 steps

Check your answers
#DebitCreditAmount
1CashOwner's capital$500
2EquipmentCash$60
3CashTutoring revenue$120
4Software expenseCash$25
5Accounts receivableTutoring revenue$90

Cash: $500 − $60 + $120 − $25 = $535.

Total assets: $535 cash + $90 receivable + $60 equipment = $685.

Profit: $210 revenue − $25 expenses = $185.

Liabilities and equity: $0 liabilities + $500 capital + $185 profit = $685. The equation balances.

Habits that save hours

Open a separate bank account for the business, keep every receipt, record transactions weekly and compare your records with your bank statement each month. That monthly comparison is called a bank reconciliation.

Free template: Monthly Cash Flow TemplateUse it alongside this activity, or keep it for later.

Download Monthly Cash Flow Template